Introduction
[…] See also Merck, 545 U.S. at 204-05 (noting that even preclinical testing “not conducted in conformity with the FDA’s good laboratory practices regulations” may still be relevant to FDA review); Amgen, 3 F. Supp.2d at 109-10 (rabbit pyrogen studies that fell within the safe harbor despite non-conformity with FDA testing requirements). Moreover, even in situations where the overall study results are not included in an IND or NDA, the study sponsors must still report any adverse events or other risk evidence arising from the studies. Under 21 C.F.R. § 312.32(c)(1)(C)(ii), “[t]he sponsors must report any findings from epidemiological studies, pooled analysis of multiple studies, or clinical studies . . . whether or not conducted under an IND, and whether or not conducted by the sponsor, that suggest a significant risk in humans exposed to the drug.” (Emphasis added.)
Conclusion