Introduction
[…] . . . Some aspects of the safe harbor, however, are not so well charted, especially where the U.S.-based drug and device development activities relate to foreign regulatory approvals. . . .
Introduction
Since the 1984 addition of Section 271(e)(1) to the U.S. Patent Act, courts have endeavored to map the outer boundaries of its patent “safe harbor.” Section 271(e)(1) exempts certain conduct from liability for patent infringement when carried out “solely for uses reasonably related to the development and submission of information under a Federal law which regulates the manufacture, use, or sale of drugs. . . .” 35 U.S.C. § 271(e)(1). The courts’ decisions demonstrate that Section 271(e)(1) charts not only a “safe” but also an expansive harbor, extending even to conduct in pursuit of medical device approvals from the U.S. Food & Drug Administration (“FDA”). See Eli Lilly & Co. v.